Internet Verse Search Commentaries Word Analysis ITL - draft

Numbers 32:38

Context
NET ©

Nebo, Baal Meon (with a change of name), and Sibmah. They renamed 1  the cities they built.

NIV ©

as well as Nebo and Baal Meon (these names were changed) and Sibmah. They gave names to the cities they rebuilt.

NASB ©

and Nebo and Baal-meon— their names being changed—and Sibmah, and they gave other names to the cities which they built.

NLT ©

Nebo, Baal–meon, and Sibmah. They changed the names of some of the towns they conquered and rebuilt.

MSG ©

also Nebo and Baal Meon and Sibmah. They renamed the cities that they rebuilt.

BBE ©

And Nebo and Baal-meon, (their names being changed,) and Sibmah: and they gave other names to the towns they made.

NRSV ©

Nebo, and Baal-meon (some names being changed), and Sibmah; and they gave names to the towns that they rebuilt.

NKJV ©

Nebo and Baal Meon ( their names being changed) and Shibmah; and they gave other names to the cities which they built.


KJV
And Nebo
<05015>_,
and Baalmeon
<01186>_,
(their names
<08034>
being changed
<04142> (8716),)
and Shibmah
<07643>_:
and gave
<07121> (8799)
other names
<08034> <08034>
unto the cities
<05892>
which they builded
<01129> (8804)_.
{gave...: Heb. they called by names the names of the cities}
NASB ©
and Nebo
<05015>
and Baal-meon
<01186>
--their names
<08034>
being changed
<05437>
--and Sibmah
<07643>
, and they gave
<07121>
other names
<08034>
to the cities
<05892>
which
<0834>
they built
<01129>
.
HEBREW
wnb
<01129>
rsa
<0834>
Myreh
<05892>
twms
<08034>
ta
<0853>
tmsb
<08034>
warqyw
<07121>
hmbv
<07643>
taw
<0853>
Ms
<08034>
tbowm
<05437>
Nwem
<01186>
leb
<0>
taw
<0853>
wbn
<05015>
taw (32:38)
<0853>
LXXM
kai
<2532
CONJ
thn
<3588
T-ASF
beelmewn {N-PRI} perikekuklwmenav
<4033
V-RMPAP
kai
<2532
CONJ
thn
<3588
T-ASF
sebama {N-PRI} kai
<2532
CONJ
epwnomasan {V-AAI-3P} kata
<2596
PREP
ta
<3588
T-APN
onomata
<3686
N-APN
autwn
<846
D-GPM
ta
<3588
T-APN
onomata
<3686
N-APN
twn
<3588
T-GPM
polewn
<4172
N-GPF
av
<3739
R-APF
wkodomhsan
<3618
V-AAI-3P
NET © [draft] ITL
Nebo
<05015>
, Baal Meon
<01186>
(with a change
<05437>
of name
<08034>
), and Sibmah
<07643>
. They renamed
<08034>
the cities
<05892>
they built
<01129>
.
NET ©

Nebo, Baal Meon (with a change of name), and Sibmah. They renamed 1  the cities they built.

NET © Notes

tn Heb “called names.”



TIP #08: Use the Strong Number links to learn about the original Hebrew and Greek text. [ALL]
created in 0.02 seconds
powered by bible.org