Judges 5:3

NET ©

Hear, O kings! Pay attention, O rulers! I will sing to the Lord! I will sing to the Lord God of Israel!

NIV ©

"Hear this, you kings! Listen, you rulers! I will sing to the LORD, I will sing; I will make music to the LORD, the God of Israel.

NASB ©

"Hear, O kings; give ear, O rulers! I—to the LORD, I will sing, I will sing praise to the LORD, the God of Israel.

NLT ©

"Listen, you kings! Pay attention, you mighty rulers! For I will sing to the LORD. I will lift up my song to the LORD, the God of Israel.

MSG ©

Hear O kings! Listen O princes! To GOD, yes to GOD, I'll sing, Make music to GOD, to the God of Israel.

BBE ©

Give attention, O kings; give ear, O rulers; I, even I, will make a song to the Lord; I will make melody to the Lord, the God of Israel.

NRSV ©

"Hear, O kings; give ear, O princes; to the LORD I will sing, I will make melody to the LORD, the God of Israel.

NKJV ©

"Hear, O kings! Give ear, O princes! I, even I, will sing to the LORD; I will sing praise to the LORD God of Israel.

KJV
Hear
<08085> (8798)_,
O ye kings
<04428>_;
give ear
<0238> (8685)_,
O ye princes
<07336> (8802)_;
I, [even] I, will sing
<07891> (8799)
unto the LORD
<03068>_;
I will sing
<02167> (8762)
[praise] to the LORD
<03068>
God
<0430>
of Israel
<03478>_.
HEBREW
larvy
<03478>
yhla
<0430>
hwhyl
<03068>
rmza
<02167>
hrysa
<07891>
ykna
<0595>
hwhyl
<03068>
ykna
<0595>
Mynzr
<07336>
wnyzah
<0238>
Myklm
<04428>
wems (5:3)
<08085>
LXXM
akousate
<191>  
V-AAD-2P
basileiv
<935>  
N-VPM
enwtizesye
<1801>  
V-PMD-2P
satrapai
 
N-VPM
dunatoi
<1415>  
A-VPM
egw
<1473>  
P-NS
tw
<3588>  
T-DSM
kuriw
<2962>  
N-DSM
asomai
<103>  
V-FMI-1S
qalw
<5567>  
V-FAI-1S
tw
<3588>  
T-DSM
yew
<2316>  
N-DSM
israhl
<2474>  
N-PRI
NET © [draft] ITL
Hear
<08085>
, O kings
<04428>
! Pay attention
<0238>
, O rulers
<07336>
! I
<0595>
will sing to the Lord
<03068>
! I
<0595>
will sing
<02167>
to the Lord
<03068>
God
<0430>
of Israel
<03478>
!
NET © Notes

tn Heb “I, to the Lord, I, I will sing!” The first singular personal pronoun is used twice, even though a first person finite verbal form is employed.

tn Or “make music.”