NETBible KJV GRK-HEB XRef Arts Hymns
  Discovery Box

Numbers 32:28-42

So concerning them Moses
<04872>
commanded
<06680> (8762)
Eleazar
<0499>
the priest
<03548>_,
and Joshua
<03091>
the son
<01121>
of Nun
<05126>_,
and the chief
<07218>
fathers
<01>
of the tribes
<04294>
of the children
<01121>
of Israel
<03478>_:
And Moses
<04872>
said
<0559> (8799)
unto them, If the children
<01121>
of Gad
<01410>
and the children
<01121>
of Reuben
<07205>
will pass with you over
<05674> (8799)
Jordan
<03383>_,
every man armed
<02502> (8803)
to battle
<04421>_,
before
<06440>
the LORD
<03068>_,
and the land
<0776>
shall be subdued
<03533> (8738)
before
<06440>
you; then ye shall give
<05414> (8804)
them the land
<0776>
of Gilead
<01568>
for a possession
<0272>_:
But if they will not pass over
<05674> (8799)
with you armed
<02502> (8803)_,
they shall have possessions
<0270> (8738)
among
<08432>
you in the land
<0776>
of Canaan
<03667>_.
And the children
<01121>
of Gad
<01410>
and the children
<01121>
of Reuben
<07205>
answered
<06030> (8799)_,
saying
<0559> (8800)_,
As the LORD
<03068>
hath said
<01696> (8765)
unto thy servants
<05650>_,
so will we do
<06213> (8799)_.
We will
<05168>
pass over
<05674> (8799)
armed
<02502> (8803)
before
<06440>
the LORD
<03068>
into the land
<0776>
of Canaan
<03667>_,
that the possession
<0272>
of our inheritance
<05159>
on this side
<05676>
Jordan
<03383>
[may be] ours.
And Moses
<04872>
gave
<05414> (8799)
unto them, [even] to the children
<01121>
of Gad
<01410>_,
and to the children
<01121>
of Reuben
<07205>_,
and unto half
<02677>
the tribe
<07626>
of Manasseh
<04519>
the son
<01121>
of Joseph
<03130>_,
the kingdom
<04467>
of Sihon
<05511>
king
<04428>
of the Amorites
<0567>_,
and the kingdom
<04467>
of Og
<05747>
king
<04428>
of Bashan
<01316>_,
the land
<0776>_,
with the cities
<05892>
thereof in the coasts
<01367>_,
[even] the cities
<05892>
of the country
<0776>
round about
<05439>_.
And the children
<01121>
of Gad
<01410>
built
<01129> (8799)
Dibon
<01769>_,
and Ataroth
<05852>_,
and Aroer
<06177>_,
And Atroth, Shophan
<05855>_,
and Jaazer
<03270>_,
and Jogbehah
<03011>_,
{Jaazer: also called, Jazer}
And Bethnimrah
<01039>_,
and Bethharan
<01028>_,
fenced
<04013>
cities
<05892>_:
and folds
<01448>
for sheep
<06629>_.
{Bethnimrah: also called, Nimrah}
And the children
<01121>
of Reuben
<07205>
built
<01129> (8804)
Heshbon
<02809>_,
and Elealeh
<0500>_,
and Kirjathaim
<07156>_,
And Nebo
<05015>_,
and Baalmeon
<01186>_,
(their names
<08034>
being changed
<04142> (8716),)
and Shibmah
<07643>_:
and gave
<07121> (8799)
other names
<08034> <08034>
unto the cities
<05892>
which they builded
<01129> (8804)_.
{gave...: Heb. they called by names the names of the cities}
And the children
<01121>
of Machir
<04353>
the son
<01121>
of Manasseh
<04519>
went
<03212> (8799)
to Gilead
<01568>_,
and took
<03920> (8799)
it, and dispossessed
<03423> (8686)
the Amorite
<0567>
which [was] in it.
And Moses
<04872>
gave
<05414> (8799)
Gilead
<01568>
unto Machir
<04353>
the son
<01121>
of Manasseh
<04519>_;
and he dwelt
<03427> (8799)
therein.
And Jair
<02971>
the son
<01121>
of Manasseh
<04519>
went
<01980> (8804)
and took
<03920> (8799)
the small towns
<02333>
thereof, and called
<07121> (8799)
them Havothjair
<02334>_.
And Nobah
<05025>
went
<01980> (8804)
and took
<03920> (8799)
Kenath
<07079>_,
and the villages
<01323>
thereof, and called
<07121> (8799)
it Nobah
<05025>_,
after his own name
<08034>_.


TIP #01: Welcome to the NEXT Bible Web Interface and Study System!! [ALL]
created in 0.25 seconds
powered by bible.org